Federal Judge Warns Tennessee School Boards on Desegregation Stalling Tactics
[…] Michigan Constitution of 1963, Art. 8, §2 provides: Free public elementary and secondary schools; discrimina tion. SEC. 2. The legislature shall maintain and support a system of free public elementary and secondary schools as defined by law. Every school district shall provide for the education of its pupils without discrimination as to religion, creed, race, color or national origin. 2aa UNITED STATES STATUTES Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) provides: 1254. Courts of appeals; certiorari; appeal, certified ques tions Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods; (1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree; Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) provides: §1292. Interlocutory decisions (b) When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial