Federal Judge Warns Tennessee School Boards on Desegregation Stalling Tactics
[…] Sec. 3. Leadership and general supervision over all public education, including adult education and instructional pro grams in state institutions, except as to institutions of higher education granting baccalaureate degrees, is vested in a state board of education. It shall serve as the general planning and coordinating body for all public education, including higher education, and shall advise the legislature as to the financial requirements in connection therewith. UNITED STATES STATUTES Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) provides: 1254. Courts of appeals; certiorari; appeal, certified ques tions Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods; (1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree; Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) provides: §1292. Interlocutory decisions (b) When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial