Fullilove v. Kreps Brief for the Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law as Amicus Curiae
[…] benefit the United States by encourag­
ing the expansion of suppliers for 
such procurements, thereby encouraging 
competition among such suppliers
and promoting economy in such 
procurements. 15 U.S.C.A. §631(e)(l) 
(1979) (emphasis supplied).
On the basis of these findings, Congress 

strengthened prior practice by giving the

-51-



SBA statutory authorization to arrange 
for the performance of 8(a) set-aside 
contracts through "negotiating or other­
wise letting subcontracts to socially 
and economically disadvantaged small 
business concerns for construction 
work [et cetera].... " Id. §637(a)(1)( C ) ^

18/ "Socially disadvantaged persons are 
those who have been subjected to racial or 
ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of 
their identity as a member of a group without 
regard to their individual qualities." 15 U.S.C.A. 
§637(a)(5) (1979). This includes the group of 
"Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native 
Americans, and other minorities." Id. §631(e)(1)(C). 
The House Conference Report noted that "in many, 
but not all, cases status as a minority can be