Fullilove v. Kreps Brief for the Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law as Amicus Curiae
[…] American-Indians, American-Eskimos, and American- 
Aleuts." 36 Fed. Reg. 17509 (Sept. 1, 1971)
(codified at 41 CFR §§1-1.1303, 1-1.1310-2).

-36-



pation of minority businesses as subcon­
tractors . — ^

Examination of MBE's by Congress 
and administrative agencies became 
exhaustive in 1975, only two years 
before the passage of the MBE provision

13/ In addition to these Executive actions, 
the Ninety-second Congress authorized the SBA to 
create minority enterprise small business invest­
ment companies (MESBIC's). Act of October 27,
1972, Pub. L. No. 92-595, §2(b), 86 Stat. 1314 
(codified at 15 U.S.C. §681(d)). Their task was 
to contribute to a "well-balanced national 
economy by facilitating ownership in such concerns 
by persons whose participation in the free 
enterprise system is hampered because of social 
or economic disadvantages...." Id. An amendment, 
Act of October 24, 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-507, 
title I, §104, 92 Stat. 1758, increased the 
level of funding in order to reinvigorate these 
MESBIC's, so as to compensate for the "[hjistori- 
cally... acute shortage of equity capital and