Fullilove v. Kreps Brief for the Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law as Amicus Curiae
[…] On the basis of these findings, Congress strengthened prior practice by giving the -51- SBA statutory authorization to arrange for the performance of 8(a) set-aside contracts through "negotiating or other wise letting subcontracts to socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns for construction work [et cetera].... " Id. §637(a)(1)( C ) ^ 18/ "Socially disadvantaged persons are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities." 15 U.S.C.A. §637(a)(5) (1979). This includes the group of "Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, and other minorities." Id. §631(e)(1)(C).