Fullilove v. Kreps Brief for the Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law as Amicus Curiae
[…] small businesses owned by socially and economically 
disadvantaged persons. Each such plan would be 
required to include "percentage goals for the 
utilization as subcontractors" of such businesses. 
Id. §637(d)(6)(A). The SBA was authorized to 
consider, in granting or denying a contract, the 
offeror's "prior compliance" with subcontracting 
plans, id. §637(d)(4)(C), and the likelihood 
that the current plan would result in "the 
maximum practicable" use of such small businesses, 
id. §637(d)( 4 ) (D). Breach of the plan would 
constitute a material breach of the contract.
Id. §637(d)(8). Congress required similar 
provisions in contracts let by formal competitive 
bidding. Id. §637(d)(5).

In addition, Congress required that all 
federal agencies, in consultation with the SBA, 
"establish goals for the participation... by 
small business concerns owned and controlled by 
socially and economically disadvantaged individ­
uals ..." in the agency's procurement contracts 
worth over $10,000. Id. §644(g). To further 
these goals, an Office of Small and Disadvantaged 
Business Utilization was established in each 
agency with procurement powers. Id. §644(k).

-55-



Native Americans, and other minorities,"