Pulaski County Special School District No. 1 v. Little Rock School District Petition for a Writ of Certiorari
[…] of the other defendants. Moreover, the black-white 
school population of this district approximates that 
of the county as a whole. Little or no good purpose 
would be served by changing its boundaries. The 
NLRSD, however, shall be required to correct each 
of the constitutional violations found by the district 
court, and to comply fully with the prior orders of 
the district court and this Court. It will thus be 
required to make the necessary modifications to its 
student assignment plan, the employment of black 
administrators and principals, and the adoption of

19 28 U.S.C. §2106 provides, in pertinent part:
The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate 

jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse 
any judgment, decree or order of a court lawfully brought 
before it for review[.]

Appellate modification has been described as an “ inherent 
ability,” Petition of U.S. Steel Corporation, 479 F.2d 483, 500 (6th 
Cir. 1973), 414 U.S. 859 (1974), which this Court has exercised 
on several occasions, e.g., In Re Thompson, 642 F.2d 227, 229 (8th 
Cir. 1981) (en banc).