Camer v. Seattle School District No. 1 Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the Washington State Court of Appeals, Division I
[…] failed to state a claim for fraud and in finding that the
Carners cannot recover for educational malpractice.
A-8
It serves no purpose to discuss these assignments
individually, when all of them are disposed of by our
holding that this action is barred by res judicata and that
there is no private cause of action for the complaints that
the Camers make in this case.
FRIVOLOUS CLAIM AS TO JEWELL WOODS
The Camers also argue that their claim as to Jewell
Woods was not frivolous and that an award of attorney’s
fees is unauthorized prior to litigation.
Former RCW 4.84.185 states in pertinent part:
In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may,
upon final judgment and written findings by the trial
judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced
without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing
party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable
expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in
opposing such action . . .
The Camers cite Whetstone v. Olson. 46 Wn App 308, 732
P.2d 159 (1986) as support for their argument that attor
ney’s fees may not be awarded under RCW 4.84.185 for de
fending a frivolous action when the case is dismissed prior
to the plaintiffs’ presentation of their entire case. How