Camer v. Seattle School District No. 1 Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the Washington State Court of Appeals, Division I
[…] requirements enumerated in RCW 28A.58.754, and (3) the
determination and distribution of state resources as defined
in RCW 28A.41.130 and 28A.41.140.
The requirements of the Basic Education Act are
deemed by the legislature to comply with the requirements
of Article IX, section 1 of the state Constitution, which
states that "It is the paramount duty of the state to make
ample provision for the education of all children residing
within its borders, without distinction or preference on
account of race, color, caste, or sex", and are adopted pur
suant to Article IX, section 2 of the state Constitution,
which states that "The legislature shall provide for a general
and uniform system of public schools. The public school sy
stem shall include common schools, and such high schools,
normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be
established. But the entire revenue derived from the com
mon school fund and the state tax for common schools shall
be exclusively applied to the support of the common
schools."
28A.58.752 BASIC EDUCATION ACT OF 1977 -
GOAL. The goal of the Basic Education Act for the schools
of the state of Washington set forth in this 1977
amendatory act shall be to provide students with the
D-6
opportunity to achieve those skills which are generally