Reno v. Bossier Parish School Board Brief for Appellant
[…] discriminatory “effect” under Section 5. Especially in
vj,ev'. o f. S^ction 5 s purpose to prevent the perpetuation
of discriminatory electoral systems by jurisdictions with
a history of voting discrimination, South Carolina v
Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 328 (1966), the bar on dis
criminatory “effectfs]” in Section 5 is most naturally read
to incorporate the Section 2 prohibition on discriminatory
vote dilution.
Reading Section 5 as prohibiting preclearance of voting
changes that violate Section 2 is also supported by equi
table principles governing declaratory judgments. Section
5 specifies a declaratory judgment action as the mecha
nism by which judicial preclearance may be obtained. See
also 28 C.F.R. 51.52(a) (in determining whether to
object to a proposed change, the Attorney General “shall
make the same determination that would be made by
the court in an action for a declaratory judgment” ). The
Declaratory Judgment Act provides that any federal court
that otherwise has jurisdiction “may declare the rights
and other legal relations of any interested party.” 28
35
U.S.C. 2201 (emphasis added). The declaratory judg
ment remedy is “equitable in nature,” and “equitable de