Farrakhan v. Gregoire Brief of Plaintiffs-Appellants
[…] taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no 
other.

Section 1983, 42 United States Code, provides:

Every person who, under color of any statute, or­
dinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or 
Territory, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any 
citizen of the United States or other person within the 
jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, 
privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution



4

and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an 
action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceed­
ing for redress.

Section 1988, 42 United States Code, provides:

The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters con­
ferred on the district courts by the provisions of this 
chapter and Title 18, for the protection of all persons 
in the United States in their civil rights, and for their 
vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in con­
formity with the laws of the United States, so far as 
such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; 
but in all cases where they are not adapted to the ob­
ject, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to 
furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against 
law, the common law, as modified and changed by the 
constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court 
having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is 
held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the 
Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be 
extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and 
disposition of the cause, and, if it is of a criminal 
nature, in the infliction of punishment on the party 
found guilty.

Section 2000e-5(k), 42 United States Code, provides:

In any action or proceeding under this subchapter 
the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing- 
party, other than the Commission or the United States, 
a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs, and