Newman v. Piggie Park Enterprises Appellants' Brief
[…] attorneys to represent those with substantial claims. Sena
tor Ervin sought to eliminate the provision from the Act
on the ground that it would make those benefiting from it
special favorites of the law and would encourage “ambu
lance chasing.” 110 Cong. Rec. 14201, 14213-14 (June 17,
1964). Senator Pastore made a brief statement in defense
of the provision stating that its purpose was to deter frivo
lous suits but he clearly intended the provision to guard
against frivolous defenses also because he stated “ . . . the
court within its discretion is given power to order payment
14 Thus, 42 U. S. C. §2000a-3(a) permits intervention by the
Attorney General in privately initiated public accommodation suits,
appointment of counsel for a person aggrieved, and “the commence
ment of the civil action without the payment of fees, costs or
security.” 42 U. S. C. §2000a-5 authorizes the Attorney General
to commence litigation where there is “a pattern or practice of
resistance to the full enjoyment” of Title II rights. 42 U. S. C.
§2000a-2 broadly prohibits any attempt to punish, deprive, or