SCOTUS ('91) - Attorney's Working Files - General (Redacted)
[…] Zant, petitioner McCleskey presently has two separate bases for his present entitlement to be heard on the merits of his Massiah claim: (1) first, he relied on the State's failure to disclose the Massiah violation when Offie Evans testified during petitioner's 1978 trial; and (ii) second, he relied on the prosecutor's denial of any Massiah violation during his 1981 deposition.’ Together, these misrepresentations, and petitioner's justifiable reliance upon them, excuse petitioner's failure to have brought forward evidence of State misconduct earlier. They squarely meet the terms of 0.C.G.A. § 9-14-51's second exception, as interpreted in Smith v. Zant: the "grounds for relief asserted therein . . . could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition." THE FACTS ASSERTED BY ®HE RESPONDENT DO NOT ENTITLE HIM TO A DISMISSAL OF PETITIONER'S APPLICATION. AT MOST, THEY PRESENT DISPUTED ISSUES WHICH CXN BE RESOLVED ONLY AFTER FULL CONSIDERATION OF THE MERITS As noted above, respondent launches two factual arguments in his motion to dismiss.