Jones v. Deutsch Notice of Motion
[…] of servitude. 15 that: No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any state or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color . . . . 41. In pertinent part, 42 U.S.C. § 1973 provides 42. In pertinent part, 42 U.S.C. S 3604(a) pro vides that it shall be unlawful "to refuse to . . . otherwise make available or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, [or] color. . . . " 43. In pertinent part, Article I, § 1 of the Constitution of the State of New York provides that: No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, . . . unless by law of the land, or the judgment of his peers. . . . 44. In pertinent part, Article I, § 11 of the Constitution of the State of New York provides that: No person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof.