Greenberg v. Veteran Notice of Motion for Supplement Record
[…] Count IV 61. Plaintiffs repeat paragraphs one through 54. 62. a. Article VI, Clause 2 of the Constitution of the United States provides as follows: This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof . . . shall be the supreme Law of the Land . . . any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding. b. Article XIII, § 1 of the Constitution of »* «the State of New-York provides as follows: [A]11 officers, executive and judicial . . . shall . . . take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the State of New York . . . " c. Section 25 of the New York Town Law provides as follows: "[E]very town officer shall take and subscribe . . . the constitutional oath of office. . . . " 63. Under the constitutional provisions set forth above, defendant Veteran has a duty to uphold federal and state law.