Greenberg v. Veteran Notice of Motion for Supplement Record
[…] of servitude.
15
41. In pertinent part, 42 U.S.C. § 1973 provides
that:
No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or
standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or
applied by any state or political subdivision in a
manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the
right of any citizen of the United States to vote on
account of race or color . . . .
42. In pertinent part, 42 U.S.C. 6 3604(a) pro
vides that it shall be unlawful "to refuse to . . . otherwise
make available or deny a dwelling to any person because of
race, [or] color. . . . "
43. In pertinent part, Article I, § 1 of the
Constitution of the State of flew York provides that:
* *
No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or
deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to
any citizen thereof, . . . unless by law of the land, or
the judgment of his peers. . . .
44. In pertinent part, Article I, § 11 of the
Constitution of the State of New York provides that:
No person shall be denied the equal protection of the
laws of this state or any subdivision thereof. No
person shall, because of race, color, creed or religion,