Bakke v. Regents Motion for Leave to File and Supplemental Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae
[…] It
therefore is significant that the Court has upheld
the use of racial criteria in making employment deci
sions, when that is necessary to ensure that the em
ployer’s decisions are not racially biased. Albemarle
Paper Co. v. Moody, 422 U.S. 405, 425. If Title VII
permits (and, in some cases, requires) appropriate
consideration of race in making employment deci
sions, Title VI permits appropriate resort to minor
ity-sensitive criteria in making decisions about ad
mission to medical school.8
8 Title VI also applies to employment decisions by certain
programs receiving federal funds. Compare Section 604, 42
U.S.C. 2000d-3 (no employment decision is covered by Title VI
unless “a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance
is to provide employment”) with Section 703(a), 42 U.S.C.
2000e-2 (a) (employment discrimination is unlawful). It seems
unlikely that Congress would have intended Title VI and Title
VII to establish different standards for assessing the legality
of minority-sensitive decisions and thereby forbidden, in fed