Moody v. Albemarle Paper Company Motion for Leave to File Memorandum on Appropriateness of Certification form the Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
[…] The panel opinion is reported at 474 F.2d 134. The Court of Appeals en banc has reheard the case, but withheld decision pending resolution of the question certified to this Court. The case is crucially important to the law of employment discrimination. The testing issue presents the question of the exact meaning and applicability of Griggs, on a full factual record. On the back pay question hinges the availability of the most effective remedy for past discrimination, in a class action context. 2 Statutory Provision Involved This case involved 28 U.S.C. §46, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (c) Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court of not more than three judges, unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of the judges of the circuit who are then in regular active service. A court in banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service. A circuit judge of the circuit who "has retired from regular active service shall also be competent to sit as a judge in the rehearing of a case or controversy if he sat in the court or division at the original hear ing thereof.