Moody v. Albemarle Paper Company Motion for Leave to File Memorandum on Appropriateness of Certification form the Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
[…] For the reasons summarized above, we believe it clear that the Fourth Circuit's custom contravenes both established 12/rules and good policy. The construction placed on §46(c) by 11/ See n.10, supra. Senior Judges sit pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §43 (b) when "designated or assigned". A retired judge is "des ignated and assigned" by the Chief Judge of the Circuit "to per form such duties as he is willing and able to undertake" pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §294 (c). Section 294 (c) provides, "No retired justice or judge shall perform judicial duties except when de signated and assigned." From this statutory scheme, it is apparent that Senior Judges of the Circuit are not regarded as members of the court generally, but have a separate, limited status.