Moody v. Albemarle Paper Company Motion for Leave to File Memorandum on Appropriateness of Certification form the Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
[…] of the statute [old §46] was to provide 'that the active circuit judges shall deter mine the major doctrinal trends of the future for their court. . . .'363 U.S. at 690. (quoting opinion in same case below, 265 F.2d 136, 155 (2nd Cir. 1957) . 9/ In American-Foreign the Court wrote that "Congress may well have thought that it would frustrate a basic purpose of the legislation not to confine the power of en banc decision to the permanent active membership of a Court of Appeals," 363 U.S. at 689. As shown at pp. 7-8, supra, nothing in the text or legislative history of the 1963 amendment to §46 (c) indicates that Congress had changed its mind, with respect to the narrow issue posed by the present Certificate. 10/ 28 U.S.C. §43(b) states flatly, "Each Court of Appeals shall consist of the circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service." In contrast, §43 (b) provides that Senior Circuit Judges may participate to a limited extent in the work of the circuit: "[t]he circuit justice and justices or judges designated or assigned shall also be competent to sit as judges of the court." 11 In contrast, retired Circuit Judges do not exercise the same continuing responsibility for the work of the court 11/as a whole.