Phillips v. Martin Marietta Corporation Reply Brief for Petitioner
[…] ON WRIT OP CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OP APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT REPLY BRIEF FOR PETITIONER ARGUMENT Pursuant to Rule 24(4) of the Rules of the Supreme Court, Petitioner submits this reply brief addressed to certain arguments that are raised for the first time in Re spondent’s brief. A. The Timeliness o f the Petition fo r Certiorari. Respondent contends that the petition for certiorari was not filed on time. This contention is wholly without merit. The period for petitioning for certiorari from a civil judg ment of a United States Court of Appeals is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2101(c) which provides in part that: 0 Any . . . writ of certiorari intended to bring any judg ment or decree in a civil action, suit or proceeding before the Supreme Court for review shall be taken or applied for within ninety days after the entry of such judgment or decree. The judgment in the present case was entered on May 26, 1969 (A. 39a). On July 29, 1969 (well before the dead line for applying for a writ of certiorari), the Clerk of the Fifth Circuit sent a letter to all counsel stating that the mandate was being recalled, and that at the request of one of the active judges on the Court the parties were requested to file briefs “with respect to the issues decided in the Court’s opinion of May 26, 1969 with