Washington State Dept of Fisheries v. United States of America Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] Conference on the Law of the Sea, which provides
for effective conservation and management of fishery
resources.
16 USC § 1811. Fishery conservation zone
There is established a zone contiguous to the
territorial sea of the United States to be known as
the fishery conservation zone. The inner boundary
of the fishery conservation zone is a line coterminous
with the seaward boundary of each of the coastal
States, and the outer boundary of such zone is a line
drawn in such a manner that each point on it is 200
nautical miles from the baseline from which the
territorial sea is measured.
16 USC § 1812. Exclusive fishery manage
ment authority
The United States shall exercise exclusive
fishery management authority, in the manner
provided for in this chapter, over the following:
(1) All fish within the fishery conservation
zone.
(2) All anadromous species throughout the
migratory range of each such species beyond the
fishery conservation zone; except that such
management authority shall not extend to such
species during the time they are found within
any foreign nation’s territorial sea or fishery
conservation zone (or the equivalent), to the
wxtent that such sea or zone is recognized by
the United States.
(3) All Continental Shelf fishery resources
beyond the fishery conservation zone.
RCW 75.40.060 Fraser River sockeye
salmon fishery----- Adoption, enforcement
of convention authorized. The director and
his duly authorized agents are hereby author
ized to adopt and to enforce the provisions of
the convention between the United States and