Triangle Improvement Council v. Ritchie Brief for Petitioners
[…] Appendix A

available as required by section 502 of this title. For 
the purposes of this subsection the term ‘housing’ in­
cludes all appurtenances thereto.

“(b) State highway departments shall, wherever 
practicable, utilize the services of State or local gov­
ernmental housing agencies in carrying out this sec­
tion.”

(c) The analysis of chapter 5 of title 28, United States 
Code, is amended by adding after

“509. Relocation assistance programs on Federal 
highway projects.”

the following:
“510. Construction of replacement housing.”

(d) The definition of the term “construction” in section 
101(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read 
as follows:

“The term ‘construction’ means the supervising, in­
specting, actual building, and all expenses incidental 
to the construction or reconstruction of a highway, 
including locating, surveying, and mapping (including 
the establishment of temporary and permanent geo­
detic markers in accordance with specifications of the 
Coast and Geodetic Survey in the Department of Com­
merce), acquisition of rights-of-way, relocation assist­
ance, elimination of hazards of railway grade crossings, 
acquisition of replacement housing sites, and acquisi­
tion, and rehabilitation, relocation, and construction 
of replacement housing.”



Br. App. 15

Appendix A

E ffective D ate of Rei/)oation P rovisions

Sec. 120. Section 37 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 
1968 is amended to read as follows:

“E ffective D ate

“Sec. 37. (a) Except as otherwise provided in sub­
section (b) of this section, this Act and the amend­