City of New Rochelle Board of Education v. Taylor Respondents' Brief in Opposition to Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] The proviso applies only to suits instituted pursuant to the section—that is, where the federal courts exercise the jurisdiction conferred to entertain school desegregation cases instituted by the attorney general. The provision has no application whatsoever to this Charlotte school case which was not instituted by the attorney general but was filed by petitioners who invoked the district court’s juris diction under 28 IT.S.C. §1343 to enforce their rights under 42 IJ.S.C. §1983 and the Fourteenth Amendment. The United States is not even a party to this case. Section 409 of the Act (42 U.S.C. §2000c-8) provides that “Nothing in this title shall affect adversely the right of any person to sue for or obtain relief in any court against discrimination in public education or in any facility covered by this title.” Thus, the Congress made plain that any limitation placed on suits brought by the attorney general would not “ ad versely affect” suits brought by private litigants.