City of New Rochelle Board of Education v. Taylor Respondents' Brief in Opposition to Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] Equal Protection Clause through suits in the federal courts.

The proviso applies only to suits instituted pursuant to 
the section—that is, where the federal courts exercise the 
jurisdiction conferred to entertain school desegregation 
cases instituted by the attorney general. The provision has 
no application whatsoever to this Charlotte school case 
which was not instituted by the attorney general but was 
filed by petitioners who invoked the district court’s juris­
diction under 28 IT.S.C. §1343 to enforce their rights under 
42 IJ.S.C. §1983 and the Fourteenth Amendment. The 
United States is not even a party to this case. Section 409 
of the Act (42 U.S.C. §2000c-8) provides that “Nothing in 
this title shall affect adversely the right of any person to 
sue for or obtain relief in any court against discrimination 
in public education or in any facility covered by this title.” 
Thus, the Congress made plain that any limitation placed 
on suits brought by the attorney general would not “ ad­
versely affect” suits brought by private litigants.

But even assuming arguendo that the section does apply