Estes v. Dallas NAACP Brief for Petitioners
[…] harmless error standard employed in this circuit to be erroneous, 
the Eleventh Circuit has continued to hold that Sandstrom errors 
may be analyzed for harmlessness. See Spencer vs. Zant, 715 F.2d 

1562 (llth Cir. 1983). 

  

  

vil 

  

 



    

  

AQ 72A 
(Rev. 8/82) 

23/ Georgia Code Ann. §26-1902° (now codified at 0.C.G.A. 

§16-8-41) provides in pertinent part: 

(a) A person commits armed robbery when, with intent 

to commit theft, he takes property of another from the 

person or the immediate presence of another by use of 

an offensive weapon. 

24/ Georgia Code Ann. §26-1101 (now codified at 0.C.G.A. 

§16-5-1) defines the offense of murder as follows: 

(a) A person commits the offense of murder when he 

unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express 

or implied, causes the death of another human being. 

(b) Express malice is that deliberate intention 

unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature 

which is manifested by external circumstances capable 

of proof. Malice shall be implied where no consider- 

able provocation appears and where all the circum- 

stances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant 

heart. 

25/ 1n Franklin the trial court charged the jury that: 
  

[t]he acts of a person of sound mind and discretion are 

presumed to be the product of the person's will, but 

the presumption may be rebutted. A person of sound 

mind and discretion is presumed to intend the natural