Estes v. Dallas NAACP Brief for Petitioners
[…] J.J., dissenting). The tie-breaking vote was cast by Justice 
Stevens who concurred in the judgment on jurisdictional grounds. 
Id. at 978 (Stevens, J., concurring in the judgment). 

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

Because a majority of the Supreme Court had not declared the 
harmless error standard employed in this circuit to be erroneous, 
the Eleventh Circuit has continued to hold that Sandstrom errors 
may be analyzed for harmlessness. See Spencer vs. Zant, 715 F.2d 

1562 (llth Cir. 1983). 

  

  

vil 

  

 



    

  

AQ 72A 
(Rev. 8/82) 

23/ Georgia Code Ann. §26-1902° (now codified at 0.C.G.A. 

§16-8-41) provides in pertinent part: 

(a) A person commits armed robbery when, with intent 

to commit theft, he takes property of another from the 

person or the immediate presence of another by use of 

an offensive weapon. 

24/ Georgia Code Ann. §26-1101 (now codified at 0.C.G.A. 

§16-5-1) defines the offense of murder as follows: 

(a) A person commits the offense of murder when he 

unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express 

or implied, causes the death of another human being. 

(b) Express malice is that deliberate intention 

unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature 

which is manifested by external circumstances capable