Swann v. Charlotte-Mecklenberg Board of Education Opinion
[…] See generally, United States v. School Dis trict 151, 404 F.2d 1125, 1130 (7th Cir. 1968); United States v. Jefferson County Board of Ed., 372 F.2d 836, 880 (5th Cir. 1966), aff'd on rehearing en banc 380 F.2d 385 (5th Cir.), cert, denied, sub nom. Caddo Parish School Bd. v. United States, 389 U.S. 840 (1967); Keyes v. School Dist. No. One, Denver, 303 F.Supp. 289, 298 (D. Colo.), sta~y pending appeal granted, ____ F.2d ____ (10th Cir.); 7 7. (cont. from p. 20) Title 42 § 2000c-6(a)(2) states in part: "[Provided that nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the trans portation of pupils or students from one school to another or one school district to another in order to achieve such racial balance, or other wise enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards." - 21 - stay vacated, 396 U.S. 1215 (1969), Uor docs North Caro lina's anti-bussing law present an obstacle to the plan, for those provisions of the statuLe in conflict with the plan have been declared unconstituLIonal . Swann v.