Swann v. Charlotte-Mecklenberg Board of Education Opinion
[…] seated inquiry on whether " 63 ^  reCen‘ly sug-nether any particular racial h„ 'racial balance must

I

i

50

-  -■ ! iiM y \ "fw & pm



be achieved in the schools; . . . [and] to what extent trans­
portation may or must be provided to achieve the ends sought 
by prior holdings of the Court." See his memorandum appended 
to Northcross v. Board of Education of the Memphis, Tennessee, 
City Schools, ___US___, 38 USLW 4219, 4220 (March 9, 1970).*

Even construed as only incidental to the 1964 Civil 
Rights Act, this legislation in 42 United States Code § 2000c-6 
is necessarily revealing of Congress' hostile attitude toward 
the concept of achieving racial balance by busing. It unequivo­
cally decried in this enactment "any order [of a Federal court] 
seeking to achieve a racial balance in anv school ĥ r 
the transportation of pupils or students from one school to 
another . . .  to achieve such racial balance . . . .11

I would not, as the majority does, lay upon Charlotte- 
Mecklenburg this so doubtfully Constitutional ukase.

* On remand the District Court in Northcross has held there 
was no Constitutional obligation to transpor pupils to over­