Swann v. Charlotte-Mecklenberg Board of Education Opinion
[…] See his memorandum appended to Northcross v. Board of Education of the Memphis, Tennessee, City Schools, ___US___, 38 USLW 4219, 4220 (March 9, 1970).* Even construed as only incidental to the 1964 Civil Rights Act, this legislation in 42 United States Code § 2000c-6 is necessarily revealing of Congress' hostile attitude toward the concept of achieving racial balance by busing. It unequivo cally decried in this enactment "any order [of a Federal court] seeking to achieve a racial balance in anv school ĥ r the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another . . . to achieve such racial balance . . . .11 I would not, as the majority does, lay upon Charlotte- Mecklenburg this so doubtfully Constitutional ukase. * On remand the District Court in Northcross has held there was no Constitutional obligation to transpor pupils to over come a racial