Rucho v Common Cause Brief Amici Curiae in Support of Appellees
[…] have used but in reality did not.” Bethune-Hill v. Va. State Bd. 
of Elections, 137 S. Ct. 788, 799 (2017); cf. McCreary Cnty., 545 
U.S. at 864 (refusing to credit a hypothetically permissible 
purpose that is merely a sham). Particularly in the arena of 
invidious discrimination, jurisdictions should not be permitted to 
rescue actual manifestations of unlawful intent to subordinate 
with hypothetical interests invented for litigation purposes.

19



partisan intent are not in any way inherently in 
conflict.

Section 2 of the VRA, 52 U.S.C. § 10301, 
imposes a “permanent, nationwide ban on racial 
discrimination in voting.” Shelby Cnty. u. Holder, 570 
U.S. 529, 557 (2013). It prohibits any “voting 
qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, 
practice, or procedure” that “results in a denial or 
abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United 
States to vote on account of race or color.” Id. 
§ 10301(a).

In 1982, Congress amended Section 2 to make 
clear that a statutory violation can be established by 
showing discriminatory intent, a discriminatory 
result, or both. See Thornburg v. Gingles, 478 U.S. 30, 
34-37, 43-45 (1986); see also 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a)-(b); 
S. Rep.