Thomason v. Cooper Brief for Appellees
[…] ments as back pay or compensation in lieu of salary payments. 
Accordingly, we have no occasion to review the Tax Court’s 
findings regarding the nature of the payments Sparrow 
received.



6a

section 61 states a rule of inclusion. Id. at 430. In 
other words, unless another portion of the Internal 
Revenue Code specifically excludes an accession to 
wealth from taxation, a taxpayer must include it in 
his income.

A.
We deal here with one of the exclusions and its ap­

plicability to Sparrow’s back pay award. Specifically, 
we are required to construe section 104(a) (2) which 
provides in relevant part that “gross income does not 
include . . . the amount of any damages received 
(whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump 
sums or in periodic payments) on account of personal 
injuries or sickness.” There are two elements to this 
exclusion: (1) the amount received must be damages 
and (2) the amount received as damages must result 
from a personal injury or sickness. Accordingly, for 
Sparrow to prevail, he must show both that he re­
ceived damages and that they were received as com­
pensation for a personal injury.

The predecessor of section 104(a)(2) was orig­
inally enacted as section 213(b)(6) of the Revenue 
Act of 1918, ch. 18, 40 Stat. 1066. This statute ex­
pressly exempted from income “the amount of any 
damages received whether by suit or agreement on 
account of such [personal] injuries or sickness.” Id. 
(emphasis added). But neither the Revenue Act of 
1918 nor its legislative history defined the meaning 
of damages. See 40 Stat. 1066, §§ 1, 200; H.R. Rep. 
No. 767, 65th Cong., 2d Sess. 9-10 (1918). We do