Thomason v. Cooper Brief for Appellees
[…] ness,” which also affects “the body of a person.” Al­
though the term “personal injury” is sometimes used 
to describe a broader group of “non-physical” in­
juries that are actionable as torts (such as defama­
tion), there is no basis for respondents’ contention 
that the term personal injury includes any injury 
that is “tort-type” or affects one’s “status as a human 
being.”

Respondents mistakenly argue (Resp. Br. 31-34) 
that the Service’s regulations indicate that all “tort- 
type” injuries should be treated as “personal in­
juries.” They rely on 26 C.F.R. 1.104-1 (c), which 
states in pertinent part:

Section 104(a)(2) excludes from gross income 
the amount of any damages received (whether by 
suit or agreement) on account of personal in­
juries or sickness. The term “damages received 
(whether by suit or agreement)” means an 
amount received (other than workmen’s compen­
sation) through prosecution of a legal suit or ac­
tion based upon tort or tort type rights, or 
through a settlement agreement entered into in 
lieu of such prosecution.

That regulation, however, reinforces the government’s 
position.