Amendment to Motion to Dismiss and Brief in Support
[…] automobiles, and some of this information was incorporated 

into various of the case files. 

We hold that although these records are not open for 

public inspection under the Public Records Act, this does 

not preclude public disclosure where a law-enforcement 

officer who has inspected the records incorporates 

information therefrom into an investigatory case file. 

(b) The appellant argues that various of the files 

contain information regarding allegations of child abuse, 

molestation, or neglect, 'and that such records are 

confidential pursuant to OCGA § 49-5-40. 

OCGA 8 49-5-40" provides, "Each "and “every record 

concerning reports of child abuse and neglect which is in 

the custody of the [Department of Human Resources] or other 

State or local agency is declared to be confidential, ar 

access thereto is prohibited except as provided in Code 

Section 49-5-41." However, under OCGA § 49-5-41 (a)? (2), 

where a court considers it necessary for the resolution of 

an issue before it, the court may order the disclosure of 

the information. Ray v. Dept. of Human Resources, 155 Ga. 
  

App. 81 (1) (270 SE24.303) (1980). : 8