Amendment to Motion to Dismiss and Brief in Support
[…] the meaning ofthis statute . .." “Houston v. Rutledge, 237 
  

Ga. 764, 765 (229 SE2d 624) {1976), 

(b) If the documents are found to be "public records,” 

the second inquiry is: (A) whether they are within the 

gxceptions. to disclosure set forth in OCGA § 50-18-72 (a) 

 



  

(i.e., whether they are specifically required by the federal 

government to be kept confidential or whether they are 

medical or veterinary records or similar files, the 

disclosure of which would be an invasion of privacy); or (B) 

whether under OCGA § 50-18-70 (a) they are otherwise 

protected from disclosure by court order or by statute. 

{C) In Poe v. Scars, 245 Ga. 83 (263 sSE24 119) (1980), 
  

we were called upon to determine the meaning of § 50-18-72 

(a)'s exemption with respect to "medical or veterinary 

records or similar files, the disclosure of which would be 

an invasion of privacy." There, we held, "Whatever may be 

the outside limits of the rights of personal privacy to 

which that section refers, this court cannot accept [the] 

contention that ‘similar files' must relate in some respect 

to the history, diagnosis, treatment, prognosis or result of