Amendment to Motion to Dismiss and Brief in Support
[…] Rutledge, 237 Ga. 764, 765 (229 SE2d 624) {1976), (b) If the documents are found to be "public records,” the second inquiry is: (A) whether they are within the gxceptions. to disclosure set forth in OCGA § 50-18-72 (a) (i.e., whether they are specifically required by the federal government to be kept confidential or whether they are medical or veterinary records or similar files, the disclosure of which would be an invasion of privacy); or (B) whether under OCGA § 50-18-70 (a) they are otherwise protected from disclosure by court order or by statute. {C) In Poe v. Scars, 245 Ga. 83 (263 sSE24 119) (1980), we were called upon to determine the meaning of § 50-18-72 (a)'s exemption with respect to "medical or veterinary records or similar files, the disclosure of which would be an invasion of privacy."