Adarand Constructors v. Mineta Appendix to the Brief for the Respondents
[…] to periodic review; and (6) the extent of the burden imposed 
on nonbeneficiaries of the program. Not all of these factors 
are relevant in every circumstance and courts generally 
consider a strong showing with respect to most of the factors 
to be sufficient. This proposal, however, responds to all six 
factors.

The Department of Defense (DoD), which conducts a sub­
stantial majority of the federal government’s procurement, 
was the focus of initial post-Adarand compliance actions by 
the federal government. In particular, DoD, acting pursuant 
to authority granted by 10 U.S.C. § 2323,2 had developed

2 Section 2323 establishes a five percent goal for DoD contracting with 
small disadvantaged businesses (“SDBs”) and authorizes DoD to “enter 
into contracts using less than full and open competitive procedures * * * 
and partial set asides for [SDBs].” Section 2323 states that the cost of 
using such measures may not exceed fair market price by more than ten 
percent. It authorizes the Secretary of Defense to adjust the applicable