Adarand Constructors v. Mineta Appendix to the Brief for the Respondents
[…] or, in the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51 
per centum of the stock of which is owned by one or more 
socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; and

“(ii) whose management and daily business operations 
are controlled by one or more of such individuals.

“The contractor shall presume that socially and eco­
nomically disadvantaged individuals include Black 
Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, 
Asian Pacific Americans, and other minorities, or any 
other individual found to be disadvantaged by the Ad­
ministration pursuant to section 8(a) of the Small Busi­
ness Act [15 U.S.C. 637(a)],

“(D) The term ‘small business concern owned and con­
trolled by women’ shall mean a small business concern—

“(i) which is at least 51 per centum owned by one or 
more women; or, in the case of any publicly owned busi-



11a

ness, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned 
by one or more women; and

“(ii) whose management and daily business operations 
are controlled by one or more women.

“(E) The term ‘small business concern owned and con­
trolled by veterans’ shall mean a small business concern—

“(i) which is at least 51 per centum owned by one or