Greenberg, Jack; and Others, 1995, undated - 73 of 114
[…] For example, Section 3(c) of the Act. 42 U.S.C. 1973a(c), establishes a predearanot prooedure .similar to that in Sec tion 6 for jurisdictions where a court has found a violation of the right to rote guaranteed by the Fourteenth and Fif teenth Amendments Justifying equitable relief, Under Sec tion 8(e), the court may order such a jurisdiction not to im plement any voting change unless the court or the Attorney General concludes that the new practice “does not have the purpose and will not have the effect of denying Or abridging the right to vote on account of race or color.” 42 U.S C 1973a(c). Yet Section 8(c)’s bar on implementation of new voting practices that have a purpose “of denying or abridg ing the right to vote on account of race or color" dearly is not lmiited to changes with a retrogressive purpose? if it were so inmted, then a jurisdiction that was adjudicated to have engaged in intentional discrimination could simply imple ment a new voting practice with the intent to perpetuate the *une discrimination.3 Similarly, Section 2 of