Littles v. Jefferson Smurfit Corporation (US) Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] Accordingly, this Court presumes that § 1982 also requires proof of discriminatory intent. When proof of intentional discrimination is required, it is not sufficient to show that the defendant’s practices had a discriminatory impact as is permitted in Title VII cases where intent is not an element. See, e.g., Brown v.American Honda Motor Co. Inc., 939 F.2d 946 (11th Cir. 1991), cert, denied, _ U.S. _ , 112 S.Ct. 935, 117 L.Ed.2d 106 (1992). Instead, plaintiff must offer either direct or circumstantial evidence of defendant’s discriminatory intent. Although 4 42 U.S.C. § 1982 states: All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property. 22a plaintiff has stated his intention to offer direct evidence of defendant’s discriminatory intent, he has pointed out only circumstantial evidence of intent. The question is whether that evidence is sufficient to withstand defendant’s motion for summary judgment.