Littles v. Jefferson Smurfit Corporation (US) Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] On September 9, 1995, Justice Kennedy granted an order extending the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari until September 21, 1995. Statutes Involved Section 1981(a) of 42 U.S.C. provides in pertinent part: All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every state and territory to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens. . . . Section 1981(c) of 42 U.S.C., provides: The rights protected by this section are protected against impairment by nongovernmental discrimination and impairment under color of State law. Section 1982 of 42 U.S.C. provides: All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by 2 white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property. Statement of the Case This case concerns a practice peculiar to the southern forest products industry pursuant to which scores of pulp and paper mills will buy timber only from whites.