McDaniel v Barresi, Jr. Collection of Briefs
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS AND STATUTES INVOLVED 1. Constitution of the United States, Amendment XIV, Section I: “ . . . nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” 2. The Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Pub. Laws 88-352, Title IV, Section 401; 78 Stat. 246, 42 USCA (Chapter 21) Section 2000c) which provides in pertinent part: 3 “ As used in this sub-chapter . . . (b) ‘ desegrega tion’ means the assignment of students to public schools and within such schools without regard to their race, color, religion, or national origin, but ‘ desegregation’ shall not mean the assignment of stu dents to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance. ’ ’ 3. The Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Pub.