McDaniel v Barresi, Jr. Collection of Briefs
[…] which a decision could be had; and the case involves the 
claimed rights and privileges of the parties under the 
Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United 
States.

CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS AND 
STATUTES INVOLVED

1. Constitution of the United States, Amendment XIV, 
Section I:

“ . . . nor shall any State deprive any person of life, 
liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor 
deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal 
protection of the laws.”

2. The Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Pub. Laws 88-352, 
Title IV, Section 401; 78 Stat. 246, 42 USCA (Chapter 
21) Section 2000c) which provides in pertinent part:



3

“ As used in this sub-chapter . . . (b) ‘ desegrega­
tion’ means the assignment of students to public 
schools and within such schools without regard to 
their race, color, religion, or national origin, but 
‘ desegregation’ shall not mean the assignment of stu­
dents to public schools in order to overcome racial 
imbalance. ’ ’

3. The Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Pub. Laws 88-352, Title 
IV, Section 407; 78 Stat. 428, 42 USCA (Chapter 21) Sec­
tion 2000c-6 (a) (2)) which provides in pertinent part:

“ . . . nothing herein shall empower any official or 
court of the United States to issue any order seeking