Defendants' Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Consolidate and for Summary Judgment
[…] set forth in any state or local law, that are not otherwise
devolved by the terms of such law, upon another body,
agency or officer shall devolve upon the body, agency or
officer of the city charged with comparable and related
6 Further evidence that the Mayor succeeded to the power of the Board with respect to the
disposition of real property is found in Charter section 1602(3), which grants the Commissioner
of General Services authority to "sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose of real property of
the city”, subject to the approval of the Mayor. Likewise, Charter section 1802(6) (j) provides
that the Commissioner of Housing Preservation and Development may "sell, lease, exchange or
otherwise dispose of residential real property of the city, provided that no such sale, lease
exchange or other disposition shall be authorized without the approval of the mayor . . . . "
-19-
powers and responsibilities under this charter . . . .
(emphasis added).
Application of this provision here is straightforward. Section 7385(6) does not,
by its own terms, devolve the "powers and responsibilities” of the Board upon another body,
agency or officer.