Detroit Police Officers Association v. Young Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] All accessions to wealth realized by a taxpayer are therefore presumed to be gross income and taxable, unless the taxpayer can demonstrate that an accession fits into one of the specific exclusions created elsewhere in the Code. Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 430 (1955) (Congress intended to tax all gains except those specifically exempted).^ One such exclusion is codified at I.R.C. § 104(a)(2), which states: [Gjross income does not include . . . (2) the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness . . . . In interpretation of the statute, Treas. Reg. § 1.104-1 (c) further provides: “The term ‘damages received (whether by suit or agreement)’ means an amount received (other than workmen’s compensation) through prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon tort or tort-type rights, or through a settlement 3. The parties have apparently agreed that the award represents an “accession to wealth.”