Detroit Police Officers Association v. Young Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] point for a determination of gross income, provides that, except 
as otherwise stated in the Code, gross income includes “all 
income from whatever source derived.” All accessions to wealth 
realized by a taxpayer are therefore presumed to be gross 
income and taxable, unless the taxpayer can demonstrate that an 
accession fits into one of the specific exclusions created 
elsewhere in the Code. Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 
348 U.S. 426, 430 (1955) (Congress intended to tax all gains 
except those specifically exempted).^ One such exclusion is 
codified at I.R.C. § 104(a)(2), which states:

[Gjross income does not include . . .  (2) the 
amount of any damages received (whether by suit 
or agreement and whether as lump sums or as 
periodic payments) on account of personal injuries 
or sickness . . . .

In interpretation of the statute, Treas. Reg. § 1.104-1 (c) further 
provides: “The term ‘damages received (whether by suit or 
agreement)’ means an amount received (other than workmen’s 
compensation) through prosecution of a legal suit or action 
based upon tort or tort-type rights, or through a settlement

3. The parties have apparently agreed that the award represents an 
“accession to wealth.”