Garner v. Louisiana Motion for Leave to File Brief and Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] lunch counter in the adjoining coffee shop section (R. 31- 
32). One of the petitioners told the police officer he had 
purchased an umbrella in the store (R. 35). When peti­
tioners entered, at the noon hour, there were white cus­
tomers seated at the counter, but the owner could not recall 
how many (R. 33). No customers complained to him, he 
did not speak to the police officers, and no one else com­
plained to them (R. 33, 34-35).

1. The police captain in his testimony referred to “Act 103“ 
(R. 35). At the time of the events in question here, La. Rev. Stat. 
§14:103 (1950) provided:

“Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following 
in such a manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the 
public:

(1) Engaging in a fistic encounter; or
(2) Using of any unnecessarily loud, offensive, or insulting 

language; or
(3) Appearing in an intoxicated condition; or
(4) Engaging in any act in a violent and tumultuous man­

ner by three or more persons; or
(5) Holding of an unlawful assembly; or
(6) Interruption of any lawful assembly of people; or
(7) Commission of any other act in such a manner as to 

unreasonably disturb or alarm the public.
Whoever commits the crime of disturbing the peace shall 

be fined not more than one hundred dollars, or imprisoned for 
not more than ninety days, or both.”

Subsequently, the statutory definition of disturbing the peace was 
expanded to deal more specifically with, inter alia, conduct like that 
involved in the “sit-ins.” See La. Rev. Stat. §§14:103, 14:103.1 
(Supp. 1960).



4

Tile police captain testified that he arrested petitioners