Greenberg v. Veteran Petitioners' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss and/or for Summary Judgement
[…] Since the Town Engineer's "evidence" is materially false and absurd on its face, Respondents' contentions are utterly frivolous. Before considering the Nardecchia analysis of the boundary description's supposed "gaps", several threshold issues warrant brief mention. In the State of New York professional engineers such as Nardecchia are incompetent as a matter of law to determine real property boundaries within or without the context of a village incorporation proceeding. N.Y. Education Law §7208(e )(professional engineers may make surveys but "...the making of real property boundaries may be done only by a licensed 11 land surveyor"); see Education Law §§7202, 7203, 7204; Petitioners' Rule 3(g) Statement, para. 8; cf. Op.