Greenberg v. Veteran Petitioners' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss and/or for Summary Judgement
[…] prevent construction of housing for the homeless (id. at pp. 4-7), signatures on the incorporation petition were supposedly obtained under false pretenses (id. at p. 7), a substantial number of signatures on the petition were supposedly irregular (ibid.), and the names of numerous residents in the proposed village were supposedly omitted from the list of "regular inhabitants" (ibid.) required by Village Law §202(1)(c)(2). 4 By amended verified petition (Exhibit 4 to Agresta Affidavit) two proponents of incorporation challenged the Supervisor's ruling in accordance with inter alia Village Law §2-210 which provides in relevant part: 1. The decision of the supervisor... as to the legal sufficiency of the petition [to incorporate] shall be subject to judicial review...Such proceeding may be brought on the ground or grounds that said decision is illegal, based on insufficient evidence, or contrary to the weight of evidence. If the court determines that additional testimony or evidence is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter it may take such evidence or testimony or appoint a referee to take such evidence or testimony as it may direct and report the same to the court with his findings of fact and conclusions of law which shall constitute a part of the proceeding upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The court may reverse or affirm on the basis of law and fact as determined by the court. Petitioners challenged as patently illegal the Supervisor's conclusion that the list of regular inhabitants was deficient since no objection whatsoever was made to the incorporation petition on this ground, as mandated by Village Law §2-206(1,3) 5 (Exhibit 4 to Agresta Affidavit, paras. 31-2;