Franks v. Bowman Transportation Company Brief for Respondent as Amicus Curiae
[…] Conversely, there is no con flict between the two statutes with respect to the individual who, as in the Watkins-type, situation, has not been dis criminated against on the basis of race. This is true be- 35 Since the present case involves discrimination in hire, we have no occasion to discuss the scope of the substantive right created by § 1981 with respect to employment matters other than refusal to hire. That question is raised in the Cross-Petition for Certiorari in the W a t e r s litigation, United Order of American Bricklayers, etc. v. Waters, No. 74-1350, pp. 2, 17. 30 Section 1988 provides: The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district courts by the provisions of this chapter and Title 18, for the protection of all persons in the United States in tlieir civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all cases where they are not adapted to the object, or p — ■*. 35 cause one who is not a discriminatee has no cause of action under the 1866 Act.