Fogg v. Reno Brief for Appellee
[…] under [Title VII]... the complaining party may recover
compensatory and punitive damages as allowed in subsection (b) of
this section . ..." (Emphasis supplied). Subsection (b) provides
that the sum of compensatory and punitive damages "shall not
exceed, for each complaining party" $50,000; $100,000; $200,000;
or $300,000, depending upon the size of the employer.
-18-
This language could scarcely be clearer. A complaining
party may not recover more than the applicable cap "in an action"
brought under Title VII. An "action" brought under Title VII is
simply a "civil action." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f) (1) ("a civil
action may be brought against the respondent named in 'the
charge"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16 (c) (an aggrieved federal employee
"may file a civil action as provided in section 2000e-5 of this
title") . A "civil action" or an "action" is simply "civil
judicial proceeding." Black's Law Dictionary, at 28 (7th ed.
1999).