Fogg v. Reno Brief for Appellee
[…] give Fogg the benefit of the doubt as to whether the first (but
not the second) failure to appear was willful, so he decided to
give Fogg one more opportunity to attend a fitness-for-duty
examination. Supp. App., at 8, 13-14.
-12-
employees. After conducting an evidentiary hearing, on May 31,
1996, the MSPB issued a decision affirming Fogg's removal.
JA 907.
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
1. The District Court's decision to cap Fogg's award of
compensatory damages at $300,000 is compelled by the plain
language of the 1991 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1981a. Section
1981a(a)(1) provides that "[i]n an action brought by a
complaining party under section 706 or 717 of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964 ... the complaining party may recover compensatory
and punitive damages as allowed in subsection (b) of this section
...." Subsection (b) of section 1981a provides that the sum of
compensatory and punitive damages "shall not exceed, for each