Fogg v. Reno Brief for Appellee
[…] B. The Damages Cap Provisions of the 1991 Civil Rights Act
Limits Fogg's Recovery to One Cap for the Entire Action
1• The Statutory Provision at Issue
In section 102 of the Civil Rights Act of 1991, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1981a (b), Congress for the first time made compensatory and
punitive damages available to plaintiffs who establish that they
have been victims of intentional discrimination prohibited by
Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e, et sea. Punitive damages, however,
may not be awarded against the federal government (or other
governmental entities). See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(l).
42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a) (1) states, in pertinent part:
In an action brought by a complaining party under
section 706 or 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42
U.S.C. 2000e-5) against a respondent who engaged in
unlawful intentional discrimination . . . the
complaining party may recover compensatory and punitive
damages as allowed in subsection (b) of this section in
addition to any relief authorized by section 706(g) of
the Civil Rights Act of 1964 from the respondent.
The damages awards are subject to dollar limits that vary
depending on the size of the defendant-employer, as outlined in
subsection (b).
42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3) further states:
The sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded
under this section for future pecuniary losses,
emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental
anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other
nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive damages
awarded under this section, shall not exceed, for each
complaining party . . . (D) in the case of a respondent
who has more than 500 employees . . . $300,000.
-16-
Fogg and amicus argue that the cap provisions of the 1991
Civil Rights Act apply to each "claim" rather than to the entire
lawsuit. It is undisputed that the District Court reduced Fogg's
jury award to $300,000 on the ground that the cap applied to the