Press Conference on TV Exclusion of Black Athletes, September 1967 - 7 of 7
[…] candidates, or to establish a uniform schedule or reasonable fees different from those prescribed in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, specifying in such schedule the classes of positions or types of examinations or candidates to which such fees shall apply; provided, however, that only the civil service department, with the approval of the director of the budget, shall have authority to waive application fees or establish a different schedule of fees for any examinations 16 prepared and rated by the civil service department for positions under the jurisdiction of a municipal commission." Section 85, subd. 4.: "Use of additional credit. "(a) Except as herein otherwise provided, no person who has received a permanent original appointment or a permanent promotion in the civil service of the state or of any city or civil division thereof from an eligible list on which he was allowed the additional credit granted by this section, either as a veteran or dis abled veteran, shall thereafter be entitled to any additional credit under this section either as a veteran or a disabled veteran. "(b) Where, at the time of establish ment of an eligible list, the position of a veteran or disabled veteran on such list has not been affected by the addition of credits granted under this section, the appointment or promotion of such veteran or disabled veteran, as the case may be, from such