Press Conference on TV Exclusion of Black Athletes, September 1967 - 7 of 7
[…] No community district shall contain less than twenty thousand pupils in average daily attendance in the schools under its jurisdiction nor shall the boundaries of any such district cross county lines, provided however, that residents of the county of New York in school district ten as it existed prior to the implementation of this paragraph, shall continue to remain in school district ten as such district is comprised pursuant to the implementation of this paragraph. There shall be no less than thirty nor more than thirty-three community districts." Education Law Section 2590-b 2(b) 12 Education Law Section 2590-j subd. 4 "(b) The chancellor shall appoint and assign all supervisory personnel for all schools and programs under the jurisdic tion of the city board from persons on qualifying eligible lists. "(d) Each community board shall appoint and assign all supervisory personnel for all schools and programs under its jurisdiction from persons on qualifying eligible lists. "(e) All persons on an existing competi tive eligible list for elementary school principal shall be appointed to such position prior to April first, nineteen hundred seventy.