Press Conference on TV Exclusion of Black Athletes, September 1967 - 7 of 7
[…] 13 Education Law Section 2590-e "Each community board shall have all the powers and duties, vested by law in, or duly delegated to, the local school board districts and the board of education of the city district on the effective date of this article, not incon sistent with the provisions of this article and the policies es tablished by the city board, with respect to the control and operation of all pre-kindergarten, nursery, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate and junior high schools and programs in connection there with in the community district...." 14 Civil Service Law provisions Section 35: "The civil service of the state and each of its civil divisions shall be divided into the classified and unclassified ser vice. The unclassified service shall comprise the following:... (g) All persons employed by any title whatsoever as members of the teaching and supervisory staff of a school district, board of cooperative educational services or county vocational education and extension board, as certified to the state commission by the commissioner of education. The commissioner of education shall prescribe qualifications for appointment for all classes of positions so certified by him, and shall establish specifications setting forth the qualifications for and the nature and scope of the duties and responsibilities of such positions." Section 50: " Application fees, (a) Every appli cant for examination for a position in the competitive or non-competitive class, or in the labor class when examination for appointment is required, shall pay a fee to the civil service department or appropriate municipal commission at a time