Adams v. United States Records and Briefs
[…] shown by the testimony of Ervin N. Allen, camp en
gineer (R. 171-185, inclusive), to be within the confines
of Camp Claiborne and on the land owned by the United
States of America, being that purchased from Branch
E. Smith.
The appellants have never at any time questioned the
fact that the crime was committed on property owned
by the United States and within the confines of Camp
Claiborne. Their only contention, now raised for the first
29
time in this court, is that the Government did not as
sume exclusive jurisdiction over the land in question in
accordance with the provisions of Section 255, Title 40,
U. S. C. A., by filing with the Governor of the State an
acceptance of exclusive or partial jurisdiction. The perti
nent part of Section 255 reads as follows:
“ Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
obtaining of exclusive jurisdiction in the United
States over lands or interests therein which shall
have been or shall hereafter be acquired by it shall
not be required; but the head or other authorized
officer of any department or independent establish
ment of the Government may, in such cases and at
such times as he may deem desirable, accept or
secure from the State in which any lands or inter
ests therein under his immediate jurisdiction, cus
tody, or control are situated, consent to or cession
of such jurisdiction, exclusive or partial, not there
tofore obtained, over any such lands or interests
as he may deem desirable and indicate acceptance
of such jurisdiction on behalf of the United States
by filing a notice of such acceptance with the Gov
ernor of such State or in such other manner as
may be prescribed by the laws of the State where
such lands are situated. Unless and until the United
States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter
to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively
presumed that no such jurisdiction has been ac
cepted.” As amended June 28, 1930, c. 710, 46 Stat.
828; February 1, 1940, c. 18, 54 Stat. 19; October
9, 1940, c. 793, 54 Stat. 1083.
In considering Section 255, as amended, it is well to
note that this section was originally Section 355 of the