Adams v. United States Records and Briefs
[…] the one case and not in the other would indeed generate
“uncertainty and confusion” and multiply the “manifold
legal phases of the diverse situations arising out of the exist
ence of federally-owned lands within a state” referred to in
the dissenting opinion in Pacific Coast Dairy v. Department
of Agriculture, No. 275, this Term, decided March 1, 1943.
11
not be affected or changed” by the acquisition o f
lands for forest purposes.
A. The United States has not accepted partial
or concurrent legislative jurisdiction in the
manner required by Section 355 of the Revised
Statutes, as amended
R. S. 355, as amended February 1, 194010 (54
Stat. 19, 40 U. S. C. Sec. 255) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision o f
law, the obtaining o f exclusive jurisdiction
in the United States over lands or interests
therein which have been or shall hereafter
be acquired by it shall not be required; but
the head or other authorized officer o f any
department or independent establishment
or agency o f the Government may, in such
cases and at such times as he may deem
desirable, accept or secure from the State
in which any lands or interests therein
under his immediate jurisdiction, custody,
or control are situated, consent to or cession
o f such jurisdiction, exclusive or partial,
not theretofore obtained, over any such
lands or interests as he may deem desirable
and indicate acceptance o f such jurisdic
tion on behalf o f the United States by filing
a notice o f such acceptance with the Gover
nor o f such State or in such other manner
as may be prescribed by the laws o f the
State where such lands are situated. Unless
and until the United States has accepted
10 It. S. 355 was again amended on October 9, 1940, so as
to add new paragraphs, but the paragraph pertinent here
was retained without change (54 Stat. 1083.)
1 2
jurisdiction over lands hereafter to he
acquired as aforesaid, it shall he conclu
sively presumed that no such jurisdiction
has heen accepted. [Italics added.]
This Act prescribes the means whereby the
United States shall accept “ exclusive or partial”
jurisdiction over all lands acquired for the United
States, whether for forestry or fo r other pur
poses. It establishes a conclusive presumption