Adams v. United States Records and Briefs
[…] camp, are charged with, and by the jury have been found
guilty of, on the tenth day of May, 1942, within the limits of
the camp, raping a civilian woman. At that time, and at the
time of their trial, neither the Secretary of Agriculture nor
the Secretary of War nor any other authorized person had
in behalf of the United States filed with the Governor of
Louisiana, or in any other manner prescribed by the law of
Louisiana, a notice of acceptance of jurisdiction over the
lands above mentioned, as provided in United States Code
Title 40, Section 255, as amended by the Act of Oct. 9, 1940,
54 Stats. 1083.
3
[fol. 3] That Act provides:
“ Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the obtain
ing of exclusive jurisdiction in the United States over lands
or interests therein which shall have been or shall hereafter
be acquired by it shall not be required; but the head or other
authorized officer of any department or independent estab
lishment of the'Government may, in such cases and at such
times as he may deem desirable, accept or secure from the
State in which any lands or interests therein under his im
mediate jurisdiction, custody, or control are situated, con
sent to or cession of such jurisdiction, exclusive or partial,
not theretofore obtained, over any such lands or interests
as he may deem desirable and indicate acceptance of such
jurisdiction on behalf of the United States by filing a
notice of such acceptance with the Governor of such State
or in such other manner as may be prescribed by the laws
of the State where such lands are situated. Unless and un
til the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands
hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclu
sively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been ac
cepted.”
In 1940 there was a statute in force, Dart’s Louisiana
Statutes § 2898, which provides:
“ The United States may enter upon and occupy any land
which may have been, or may he purchased or condemned,
or otherwise acquired, and shall have the right of exclusive