Adams v. United States Records and Briefs
[…] tion, it is our opinion that such commission
ers do not have jurisdiction to try persons
charged with any such violations committed
on national forest lands.
Sincerely yours,
(Signed) E gbert H . Shields,
Solicitor.
Opinion No. 2979 o f the Solicitor, Department
o f Agriculture, reads as follow s:
December 18, 1940.
Mr. E dward F. M ynatt,
Regional Law Officer,
Office o f the Solicitor, U. S. D. A.,
Glenn Building, Atlanta, Ga.
D ear M r. M ynatt : Deference is made to
your letter o f November 18, 1940, concern-
3y
ing an interpretation o f the last paragraph
o f section 355 o f the Revised Statutes (U.
S. C., Title 40, § 255), as amended by the
act o f October 9,1940 (Public, No. 825, 76th
Cong., 3d Sess.), which reads as follow s:
“ Notwithstanding any other provision o f
law, the obtaining o f exclusive jurisdiction
in the United States over lands or interests
therein which have been or shall hereafter
be acquired by it shall not be required; but
the head or other authorized officer o f any
department or independent establishment
or agency o f the Government may, in such
cases and at such times as he may deem de
sirable, accept or secure from the State in
which any lands or interests therein under
his immediate jurisdiction, custody, or con
trol are situated, consent to or cession o f
such jurisdiction, exclusive or partial, not
theretofore obtained, over any such lands or
interests as he may deem desirable and in
dicate acceptance o f such jurisdiction on be
half o f the United States by filing a notice
o f such acceptance with the Governor o f
such State or in such other manner as may
be prescribed by the laws o f the State where
such lands are situated. Unless and until
the United States has accepted jurisdiction
over lands hereafter to be acquired as afore
said, it shall be conclusively presumed that
no such jurisdiction has been accepted.”
This provision was first made a part of
section 355 by an amendment approved Feb
ruary 1, 1940 (Public No. 409— 76th Cong.,
3d Sess.), so that its provisions referring
to lands “ heretofore” or “ hereafter” ac
quired must be applied as o f February 1,
1940, rather than October 9,1940.