Villarreal v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, Pinstripe, Inc. En Banc Brief for Amicus Curiae in Support of Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] Experience and history dictate that these older workers of color will face multiple dimensions of disadvantage based on both age and race stereotypes. As a result, these workers, as well as the American economy and labor force, will need the strong protections of the federal anti-discrimination laws. In enacting the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §621 et seq. (“ADEA”), Congress noted that “older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts . . . especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs” and “the incidence of unemployment, especially long-term unemployment. . . is, relative to the younger ages, high among older workers; their numbers are great and growing; and their employment problems grave.” 29 U.S.C. § 621(a). Likewise, Congress enacted Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e, et seq. (“Title VII”) in order to “remove barriers that have operated in the past to favor an identifiable group of white employees over other employees.’” Albemarle Paper Co. v.