Villarreal v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, Pinstripe, Inc. En Banc Brief for Amicus Curiae in Support of Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] 4

http://www.eeoc.gov/eeoc/


Census Bureau, Washington, DC. 2014, available at www.census.gov/prod/ 

2014pubs/p25-l 140.pdf (last accessed on March 24, 2016). Experience and 

history dictate that these older workers of color will face multiple dimensions of 

disadvantage based on both age and race stereotypes. As a result, these workers, as 

well as the American economy and labor force, will need the strong protections of 

the federal anti-discrimination laws.

In enacting the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §621 et 

seq. (“ADEA”), Congress noted that “older workers find themselves disadvantaged 

in their efforts . . . especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs” and 

“the incidence of unemployment, especially long-term unemployment. . .  is, 

relative to the younger ages, high among older workers; their numbers are great 

and growing; and their employment problems grave.” 29 U.S.C. § 621(a). 

Likewise, Congress enacted Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 

2000e, et seq. (“Title VII”) in order to “remove barriers that have operated in the 

past to favor an identifiable group of white employees over other employees.’” 

Albemarle Paper Co. v.