Marek v Chesny Amicus Curiae in Support of Respondent
[…] Similarly,
under Section 40 of the Copyright Act of 1909, 35 Stat. 1084, now
codified at 17 U.S.C. § 505, the court in its discretion “may award”
such attorneys’ fees to a prevailing party “as part of the costs.”
Congress intended there to compensate the prevailing party for
expenses to encourage active protection of copyright, since the value
of the copyright, and hence any damage recovery, is difficult: to
measure. See Note, Distribution of Legal Expenses Among Liti
gants, 49 Yale L.J. 699, 707 (1940).
12 The Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. 107(e), cited by the
United States, provides that before a temporary restraining order
may be issued, the party which has requested it must provide an
undertaking, the amount of which will be fixed by the court, suffi
cient to cover “all reasonable costs (together with a reasonable
attorney’s fee) and expense of defense against the order.”
12
“costs” under the Federal Rules to include attorneys’
fees.
If Rule 68 is interpreted as it was by the district court,
and as now urged by petitioners, the definition of “costs”
for the purpose of Rule 68 would vary with the stat
utory basis of the underlying action. It is anomalous to