Marek v Chesny Amicus Curiae in Support of Respondent
[…] Formulations, and the amount of discretion the courts were given in determining whether to award any attorneys’ fees, varied with each statute. For example, the Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921, 7 U.S.C. § 210(f), states that “ [i] f the petitioner finally prevails, he shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be taxed and collected as a part of the costs of the suit.” The Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15(a), provides that prevailing plaintiffs “shall recover . . . the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”