Trout v. Garrett III Brief for Appellees/Respondents
[…] ample authority to pay the judgment awarded by the District Court
simply by determining that no immediate appeal was warranted or
necessary. The Judgment Fund statute imposes no independent ban
on payment of initial or interim awards of attorney's fees.
Defendants' position has been rejected by every court which
has considered it. The Ninth Circuit, in Rosenfeld, stated:
The government has presented the identical
argument in several cases over the last few years, without success. See Jurgens v. EEOC,
660 F.Supp. 1097 (N.D.Tex. 1987) (Title VII interim fee awards); McKenzie v. Kennickell,
14/ Section 2414 of Title 28 authorizes the General Accounting Office to pay "final judgments rendered by a district court
against the United States . . .[w]henever the Attorney Gene
ral determines that no appeal shall be taken from a judgment
or that no further review will be sought from a decision
affirming the same . . . ."
- 34. -
669 F.Supp 529 (D.D.C.
Young V. Pierce, 822 F
1987) (same);
2d 1376 (5th
see also
T̂r— — .r— 1987)(describes district court's rejection of HUD's
argument that no interim fees were payable under 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a) until a final judg
ment on the merits; but this issue not ap