McGautha v California Opinion
[…] DOC has approximately 16,000 inmates in physical custody and 27,000 active community custody cases. See Washington Department of Corrections, http://www.doc.wa.gov/aboutdoc/prisons.asp and http://www.doc.wa.gov/aboutdoc/communitycorreetions.asp (last visited June 8, 2010). Therefore, 43,000 individuals remain ineligible to vote even after the passage of HB 1517. Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.08.520( 1), (7) (“|T]he right to vote is provisionally restored as long as the person is not under the authority of the department of corrections. ... For the purposes of this section, a person is under the authority of the department of corrections if the person is: (a) Serving a sentence of confinement in the custody of the department of corrections; or (b) Subject to community custody as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.”). The Panel Dissent suggests repeatedly, without supporting evidence, that HB 1517 changed “the landscape of this case,” requiring remand to the district court, because only the voting rights of incarcerated felons are now in issue.