McGautha v California Opinion
[…] (R. at 649.) Nevertheless, the District Court went on to conclude that the policy behind felon disenfranchisement was not tenuous because of the longstanding acceptance of such laws in this nation and the Constitutional recognition “of the states’ power to disenfranchise felons.” Id. The proposed amici curiae contend that not only does felon disenfranchisement fail to be necessary to vindicate any state interest, but that 3 depriving offenders of the right to vote actually obstructs the state’s interest in rehabilitating offenders. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.010 (declaring a purpose of sentencing to be to “[o]ffer the offender an opportunity to improve him or herself’); Wash. Rev. Code § 9.96A.010 (“The legislature declares that it is the policy of the state of Washington to encourage and contribute to the rehabilitation of felons and to assist them in the assumption of the responsibilities of citizenship . . .”). Moreover, the District Court erred in considering the longstanding use of felon disenfranchisement laws to mitigate the tenuousness of the policy underlying such laws.