McGautha v California Opinion
[…] It has long been established that punishment is, or should be, justified by some mixture of four penological goals - incapacitation, deterrence, rehabilitation, and retribution. See, e.g., Ewing v. California, 538 U.S. 11 (2003). The State of Washington has also recognized these goals in various formulations. Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.010 (noting multiple purposes, including "[pjrotectfing] the public,” “[o]ffer[ing| the offender an opportunity to improve him or herself,” and “[r]educ[ing] the risk of reoffending by offenders in the community”). In addition, the Revised Code of Washington guarantees certain protections for offenders. See id.