City of New York Board of Education v. Califano Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calen­
dar year___ ”

•* - .7 &e’v - y  . »«. • V'T ••

» * ’ • . • rj



** * * * * *

i&KU'A

Section 703(aXl) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 
255. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2, provides":

“(a) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an 
employer—

(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, 
or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with 
respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges 
of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, 
religion, sex, or national origin; . .

Section 707(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 
261,42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a), provides:

“(a) Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause 
to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in 
a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of 
any of the rights secured by this title, and that the pattern 
or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the 
full exercise of the rights herein described, the Attorney 
General may bring a civil action in the appropriate district 
court of the United States by filing with it a complaint (1) 
signed by him (or in his absence the Acting Attorney 
General). (2) setting forth facts pertaining to such pattern 
or practice, and (3) requesting such relief, including an ap­
plication for a permanent or temporary injunction, 
restraining order or other order against the person or per­
sons responsible for such pattern or practice, as he deems 
necessary to insure the full enjoyment of the rights herein 
described.”

QUESTIONS PRESENTED
1. Whether Congress has authority under Section 5 of 

the Fourteenth Amendment to prohibit by Title VII of the 
Civil Rights Act of 1964 employment practices of an agency 
of a state government in the absence of proof that the agency