City of New York Board of Education v. Califano Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calen dar year___ ” •* - .7 &e’v - y . »«. • V'T •• » * ’ • . • rj ** * * * * * i&KU'A Section 703(aXl) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 255. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2, provides": “(a) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer— (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin; . . Section 707(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 261,42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a), provides: “(a) Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this title, and that the pattern or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of the rights herein described, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate district court of the United States by filing with it a complaint (1) signed by him (or in his absence the Acting Attorney General). (2) setting forth facts pertaining to such pattern or practice, and (3) requesting such relief, including an ap plication for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or other order against the person or per sons responsible for such pattern or practice, as he deems necessary to insure the full enjoyment of the rights herein described.” QUESTIONS PRESENTED 1. Whether Congress has authority under Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment to prohibit by Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 employment practices of an agency of a state government in the absence of proof that the agency purposefully discriminated against applicants