Sweatt v. Painter Motion and Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] The district court held that Plaintiffs’ Voting Rights Act claims must be dismissed in light of the ruling by a panel of this Court earlier this year in Muntaqim v. Coombe, which held that the VRA does not apply to felon disfranchisement laws. The court below further held as a matter of law that Plaintiffs had not alleged facts sufficient to state claims against Defendants under the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments. This appeal followed. STATEMENT OF FACTS A. New York’s Felon Disfranchisement Laws N.Y. Const, art. II, § 3 provides that “[t]he Legislature shall enact laws excluding from the right of suffrage all persons convicted of bribery or any infamous crime.”3 Id. New York Election Law § 5-106(2) provides: 3 The term “infamous crime” has come to mean felony under New York State law.