Sweatt v. Painter Motion and Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings in its entirety. The district court held that 

Plaintiffs’ Voting Rights Act claims must be dismissed in light of the ruling by a 

panel of this Court earlier this year in Muntaqim v. Coombe, which held that the 

VRA does not apply to felon disfranchisement laws. The court below further held 

as a matter of law that Plaintiffs had not alleged facts sufficient to state claims 

against Defendants under the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments. This appeal 

followed.

STATEMENT OF FACTS

A. New York’s Felon Disfranchisement Laws

N.Y. Const, art. II, § 3 provides that “[t]he Legislature shall enact laws 

excluding from the right of suffrage all persons convicted of bribery or any 

infamous crime.”3 Id. New York Election Law § 5-106(2) provides:

3 The term “infamous crime” has come to mean felony under New York State 
law. (JA 00107 [FAC 149]).

5



No person who has been convicted of a felony pursuant to the laws of the