Clark v. Boynton Brief for Appellees
[…] case.
Appellant’s main contention is that 42 U.S.C. §1995 gave
him the right to a trial de novo by jury on the criminal
contempt citation and that the court’s denial of his motion
for such a trial was, therefore, in error. However, it is
clear that 42 U.S.C. §1995 is not a statute of general ap
plication to all criminal contempt cases. Rather, it applies
only to cases brought by the Federal Government pursuant
to 42 U.S.C. §1971 (c). Therefore, it has no application in a
suit, such as the present one, brought by private persons
relying on 42 U.S.C. §1983.
Section 1995 was added to Title 42 of the United States
Code as part of the Civil Rights Act of 1957. Thus, in the
language, “In all cases of criminal contempt arising under
the provisions of this Act,” the words “this Act” refers only
to Public Law 85-315, the Civil Rights Act of 1957 (71 Stat.
638). (See Annotation to 42 U.S.C. §1995 in United States
Code Annotated, and Federal Code Annotated). An ex
amination of the 1957 Civil Rights Act shows that §1995