Johnson v Trucking Employers, Inc. Brief for Appellants
[…] ciliation agreement to which the person ag
grieved is a party, the Commission, or the
Attorney General in a case involving a govern
ment, governmental agency, or political sub
division, shall so notify the person aggrieved
and within ninety days after the giving of such
-3-
notice a civil action may be brought against
the respondent named in the charge (A) by
the person claiming to be aggrieved, or (B)
if such charge was filed by a member of the
Commission, by any person whom the charge
alleges was aggrieved by the alleged unlawful
employment practice.
Section 707(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a), provides:
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable
cause to believe that any person or group
of persons is engaged in a pattern or prac
tice of resistance to the full enjoyment of
any of the rights secured by this title, and
that the pattern or practice is of such a
nature and is intended to deny the full exercise
of the rights herein described, the Attorney
General may bring a civil action in the appro
priate district court of the United States by
filing with it a complaint (1) signed by him
(or in his absence the Acting Attorney
General), (2) setting forth facts pertaining
to such pattern or practice, and (3) requesting
such relief, including an application for a
permanent or temporary injunction, restraining
order or other order against the person or
persons responsible for such pattern or prac
tice, as he deems necessary to insure the full
enjoyment of the rights herein described.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
_2/
On March 20, 1974, the United States of America
commenced this action under Title VII of the 1964 Civil Act
against two unions and a class of over 300 defendant trucking
companies. The 20 page complaint alleged that the defendants