Gregg v. Georgia Slip Opinion
[…] investigator.
“Whoever commits the crime of first degree murder shall be
punished by death.
“Amended by Acts 1973, No. 109, § 1.”
Subsection (1) of the the statute was amended in 1975 to include
“aggravated burglary.” La. Acts 1975, No. 327, § 1.
As petitioner here concedes, Louisiana’s -post-Furman legislation,
supra, “narrowed” “the range of cases in which the punishment of
death might be inflicted.” Brief for Petitioner 31 (original
emphasis). Prior to the 1973 legislation, all murders were pun
ishable by the death penalty. Section 14:30, La.. Rev. Stat. (1951),
which was applicable prior to Furman, provided:
“Murder is the killing of a human being.
“ (1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict
great bodily harm; or
“ (2) When the offender is engaged in the perpetration or a t
tempted perpetration of aggravated arson, aggravated burglary,
aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape, armed robbery, or simple
robbery, even though he has no intent to kill.
“Whoever commits the crime of murder shall be punished by
death.”