Gregg v. Georgia Slip Opinion
[…] discretionary statute to a wholly mandatory one, requir
ing that the death penalty be imposed whenever the jury
finds the defendant guilty of the newly defined crime of
first-degree murder. The revised statute, under which
the petitioner was charged, convicted, and sentenced,
provides in part that first-degree murder is the killing of
a human being when the offender has a specific intent to
kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the
perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated
kidnapping, aggravated rape, or armed robbery.3 In a
1 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:30 (1951). The felonies were aggra
vated arson, aggravated burglary, aggravated kidnapping, aggravated
rape, armed robbery and simple robbery.
2 La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art 814 (1967).
3 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:30 (1974):
“First degree murder. First degree murder is the killing of a
human being:
“ (1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict
great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted
perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape or armed
robbery; or
“ (2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill, or to inflict