Gregg v. Georgia Slip Opinion
[…] quired the imposition of the death penalty, or a verdict
has been offered or has received anything of value for committing
the murder.
‘T or the purposes of paragraph (2) herein, the term peace officer
shall be defined and include any constable, sheriff, deputy sheriff,
local or state policeman, game warden, federal law enforcement
officer, jail or prison guard, parole officer, probation officer, judge,
district attorney, assistant district attorney or district attorney’s
investigator.
‘‘Whoever commits the crime of first degree murder shall be pun
ished by death.”
(In 1975, § 14.30 (1) was amended to add the crime of aggravated
burglary as a predicate felony for first-degree murder. La. Acts
1975, No. 327.)
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:30.1 (1974):
“Second degree murder. Second degree murder is the killing of
a human being:
“ (1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict
great bodily harm; or
“ (2) When the offender is engaged in the perpetration or a t
tempted perpetration of aggravated arson, aggravated burglary,
aggravated kidnapping, aggravated escape, armed robbery, or simple