Teague v. Lane Brief Amici Curiae in Support of Petitioner
[…] partly as assurance of a diffused
impartiality and partly because
sharing in the administration of
justice is a phase of civic
responsibility.' Thiel v. Southern
Pacific Co., 328 U.S. 217, 227 (1946)
(Frankfurter, J., dissenting).
9
Taylor v. Louisiana. 419 U.S. at 530-31.
The requirement of a fair cross-
section in jury selection has also been
adopted by statute as "the policy of the
United States." 4 Taylor quoted
approvingly from the House Report on the
Federal Jury Selection and Service Act.
Federal Jury Selection and
Service Act of 1968, Pub. L. 90-274, 82
Stat. 53, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861 et seq.
Section 1862 provides that:
No citizen shall be excluded from
service as a grand or petit juror . .
. on account of race, color,
religion, sex, national origin, or
economic status.
See also, Section 2 of the Uniform Jury
Selection and Service Act (National
Conference of Commissioners on Uniform
State laws, 1970), and Md. Ann. Code § 8-
1-13. The Uniform Act has been
substantially adopted by eight states.
Colo. Rev. St. §§ 13-71-107 to 13-71-121