Keyes v. School District No. 1 Denver, CO. Joint Brief of Appellees
[…] Thus, no subsequent panel overrules a published opinion of a previous panel. Court in banc consideration is required to overrule a published opinion of this court. A ppendix—Order and S ta tem ent Sur Petition for Rehearing in the United States Court o f Appeals for the Third Circuit (Regarding Petition for Rehearing), D ated February 9, 1984. Our approach, however, is by no means required by the wording of the in banc statu te , 28 U.S.C. §46(c) (Supp. V 1981), or by the Supreme Court’s interpretation of th a t statu te . Indeed, a straightforw ard parsing of §46(c) arguably suggests th a t disqualified judges should not be counted in determining what constitutes a m ajority vote for rehearing. The in banc sta tu te provides in relevant part: Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or division of not more than three judges, unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a m ajority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service. A court in banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service. 28 U.S.C. §46(c) (Supp. V 1981) (emphasis added). Presumably, the drafters of §46(c) intended th a t “judges . . . in regular active service” have the same meaning both times it is used.