Public Court Documents
[…] provides:
For the purpose of all hearings and investigations
conducted by the [EEOC) or its duly authorized
agents or agencies, section i i of the National
Labor Relations Act (49 Stat. 455; 29 U.S.C.
161) shall apply.
| S6 Stat. 109; 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-9 |
While the investigation in this case preceded the 1972
amendment of Section 710, it is clear that the prior
statute was similar in scope. See Motorola, Inc. v.
McLain. 484 F.2d 1339, 1342-44 (7th Cir. 1973);
Granitcviile Co. v. Equal Employment Opportunity
Coinin'/!, 438 F.2d 32, 39 (4th Cir. 1971).
Section 11(1) of the National Labor Relations Act
(29 U.S.C. § 161 (1 ) | provides in part that the NLRB
may gain access to “any evidence of any person being
investigated or proceeded against that relates to any
matter under investigation or in question.’’ This lan
guage was given a broad reach in National Labor
Relations Board v. Wyman-Gordon Co., 394 U.S. 759,
768 ( 1969).
Section 709(a) of Title VI! [42 U.S.C. § 2000c-
8(a)] today provides, as it did in 1964:
In connection with any investigation of a charge
filed under section 706, the Commission or its
designated representative shall at all reasonable
times have access to, for the purposes of examina
tion, and the right to copy any evidence of any
person being investigated or proceeded against
that relates to unlawful employment practices cov
ered bv this title and is relevant to the charge
under investigation.
—
• !
yVV^.1 ■ :'v
. 'Vi?; ‘ •
— 16—
Had Occidental believed that the EEOC s investi
gation exceeded the permissible statutory scope, it could