Public Court Documents
[…] See Motorola, Inc. v. McLain. 484 F.2d 1339, 1342-44 (7th Cir. 1973); Granitcviile Co. v. Equal Employment Opportunity Coinin'/!, 438 F.2d 32, 39 (4th Cir. 1971). Section 11(1) of the National Labor Relations Act (29 U.S.C. § 161 (1 ) | provides in part that the NLRB may gain access to “any evidence of any person being investigated or proceeded against that relates to any matter under investigation or in question.’’ This lan guage was given a broad reach in National Labor Relations Board v. Wyman-Gordon Co., 394 U.S. 759, 768 ( 1969). Section 709(a) of Title VI! [42 U.S.C. § 2000c- 8(a)] today provides, as it did in 1964: In connection with any investigation of a charge filed under section 706, the Commission or its designated representative shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purposes of examina tion, and the right to copy any evidence of any person being investigated or proceeded against that relates to unlawful employment practices cov ered bv this title and is relevant to the charge under investigation. — • ! yVV^.1 ■ :'v . 'Vi?; ‘ • — 16— Had Occidental believed that the EEOC s investi gation exceeded the permissible statutory scope, it could have refused the EEOC’s demand for access and