Rojo v Kliger Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] (Cal. Gov. Code
§ 12993(c).)
- 6 -
ARGUMENT
I.
THE STATUTORY LANGUAGE AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF THE FEHA
CLEARLY SHOW THAT THE LEGISLATURE DID NOT INTEND TO
DISPLACE OTHER STATUTORY AND COMMON LAW REMEDIES.
The Fair Employment and Housing Act states that nothing contained therein
"shall be deemed to repeal any of the provisions of the Civil Rights Law or of any other
law o f this state relating to discrimination because of race, religious creed, color, national
origin, ancestry, physical handicap, medical condition, marital status, sex, or age." (Cal.
Gov. Code § 12993(a) [Italics added].) The Act further provides that "it is the intention
of the Legislature to occupy the field of regulation of discrimination in employment and
housing encompassed by the provisions of this [Act], exclusive of all other laws banning
discrimination in employment and housing by any city, city and county, county, or other
political subdivision o f the state . . . ." (Cal. Gov. Code § 12993(c) [Italics added].) As
the Court of Appeal correctly held, this statutory language and its legislative history
demonstrate that the FEHA was never intended to displace the common law remedies
available to victims of discrimination in employment.