Rojo v Kliger Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] Stat. 379, 382 (1887), (cited by the government in its brief in 
the Act’s codified version as 49 U.S.C. § 11705(d) (3) and as post- 
1938) contains an early example of feei-shifting to encourage 
private enforcement of safety standards for the public bene­



11

identical language, or provide for uniform fee shifting if 
the plaintiff prevailed. Formulations, and the amount of 
discretion the courts were given in determining whether 
to award any attorneys’ fees, varied with each statute. 
For example, the Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921, 
7 U.S.C. § 210(f), states that “ [i] f  the petitioner finally 
prevails, he shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee 
to be taxed and collected as a part of the costs of the 
suit.”  The Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15(a), provides that 
prevailing plaintiffs “shall recover . . . the cost of suit, 
including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”  The Securities 
Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77k (e), provides that the court 
may “ require an undertaking for the payment of the