Moody v. Albemarle Paper Company Brief for Moody, et al. and Williams, et al.
[…] (quoting opinion in same case below, 265 F.2d 136, 155 (2nd
Cir. 1957). Circuit judges in regular active service also
are most directly aware of the problems of calendar con
gestion in the circuit, and are in the best position to
balance the burdens imposed on the time of additional
judges by an en banc hearing against the advantages of
establishing a clear and uniform rule for the circuit.9
In contrast, retired Circuit Judges do not exercise the
same continuing responsibility for the work of the Court
as a whole.10 The rationale for retired judges’ participation
8 28 U.S.C. §43 (b) states flatly, “ Each Court of Appeals shall
consist of the circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service.”
In contrast, §43 (b) provides that Senior Circuit Judges may
participate to a limited extent in the work of the circuit: “ [t]he
circuit justice and justices or judges designated or assigned shall
also be competent to sit as judges of the court.”