Moody v. Albemarle Paper Company Brief for Moody, et al. and Williams, et al.
[…] tered October 1, 1973, reported at 485 F.2d 232.
3. The Certificate of the Court of Appeals, filed Decem
ber 6, 1973, unreported. (The Certificate is set out in the
Brief Appendix, A. 1-2.)
Jurisdiction
The Certificate of the Court of Appeals was entered on
December 6,1973. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1254(3). On January 14, 1974, this
Court granted leave to, and invited the parties to, file briefs
on the certified question on or before February 13, 1974.
Statutory Provisions Involved
This matter involves 28 U.S.C. §46, which provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
(c) Cases and controversies shall be heard and
determined by a court of not more than three judges,
unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc
is ordered by a majority of the judges of the circuit
who are then in regular active service. A court in banc
shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active
service. A circuit judge of the circuit who has retired
from regular active service shall also be competent
to sit as a judge in the rehearing of a case or contro
versy if he sat in the court or division at the original
hearing thereof.
The case also involves Rule 35 of the Federal Rules of
Appellate Procedure, which provides in relevant part:
(a) When Hearing or Rehearing In Banc Will Be
Ordered. A majority of the circuit judges who are in
3
regular active service may order that an appeal or
other proceeding he heard or reheard by the Court of
Appeals in banc. Such a hearing or rehearing is not
favored and ordinarily will not be ordered except (1)
when consideration by the full court is necessary to
secure or maintain uniformity of its decisions, or (2)
when the proceeding involves a question of exceptional
importance.
(b) Suggestion of a Party for Hearing or Rehearing
In Banc. The clerk shall transmit any such suggestion
to the judges of the court who are in regular active
service but a vote will not be taken to determine
whether the cause shall be heard or reheard in banc
unless a judge in regular active service or a judge who
was a member of the panel that rendered a decision
sought to be reheard requests a vote on such a sug
gestion made by a party.
Question Presented