Texas Railroad Commission v. Pullman Company Records and Briefs
[…] porary restraining order. Upon two days’
notice to the party obtaining such temporary
restraining order the opposite party may ap
pear and move the dissolution or modification
of the order, and in that event the court or
judge shall proceed to hear and determine the
motion as expeditiously as the ends of justice
may require.”
Article 6454:
“Art. 6454. Burden of proof
“The burden of proof shall rest upon the
plaintiff to show the rates, regulations, orders,
classifications, acts or charges complained ̂ of
are unreasonable and unjust to it or them.’
Article 6471:
“Art. 6471. Witnesses
— 97—
“In any examination or investigation pro
vided in this chapter, the Commission is author
ized and empowered to compel the attendance
of witnesses, and may issue subpoenas for wit
nesses by such rules as they may prescribe, and
such process shall be served by the officer to
whom it may be directed. Each witness who
shall appear before the Commission by order
of the Commission, at a place outside the county
of his residence, shall receive for his attend
ance one dollar per day and three cents per
mile traveled by the nearest practical route, in
going to and returning from the place of meet
ing of the Commission, which shall be paid by
the Comptroller upon the presentation of
proper vouchers, sworn to by the witness, and
approved by the Commission. No witness shall
be entitled to fees or mileage who is directly
or indirectly interested in a railroad, or who
is in anywise interested in any stock, bond,
mortgage, security or earnings of such road,
or was an officer, agent or employe of such
road when summoned at the instance of such
railroad. No witness furnished with free
transportation shall receive pay for the dis
tance he may travel on such free transporta
tion. The Commission may issue an attach
ment as in civil cases, for a witness who fails
or refuses to obey a subpoena, and compel him
to attend before the Commission and give his
testimony _ upon such matter as shall be law
fully required by them. If a witness, after be
ing duly summoned, shall fail or refuse to at
tend or to answer any question propounded
to him, and which he would be required to an
swer if in court, the Commission may fine and
imprison such witness for contempt, in the
same manner that a judge of the district court
— 9& —
might do under similar circumstances. The
claim that any such testimony might tend to
criminate the person giving it shall not excuse
a witness from testifying, but such evidence or
testimony shall not be used against such person
on the trial of any criminal proceeding.”
Article 6473:
“Art. 6473. Extortion
“If any railroad company, subject to the