Texas Railroad Commission v. Pullman Company Records and Briefs
[…] what are known as ‘group rates’ on any line or
lines of railroad in this State.
“4. Penalty.—Any railroad company guilty
of unjust discrimination as hereinbefore de
fined shall for each offense pay to the State of
Texas a penalty of not less than five hundred
dollars nor more than five thousand dollars.
“5. Exceptions.—Nothing herein shall pre
vent the carriage, storage or handling of
freight free or at reduced rates, or to prevent
railroads from giving free transportation or
reduced transportation under such • circum
stances and to such persons as the law of this
State may permit or allow.”
Article 6476:
“Art. 6476. Penalty not otherwise provided
“If any railway company doing business m
this State shall violate any provision of this
title, or shall do any act herein prohibited, oi
shall fail or refuse to perform any duty en
joined upon it for which a penalty has not bee
101—
provided by law or shall fail, neglect or refuse
to obey any lawful requirement, order, judg
ment or decree made by the Commission, for
every such act of violation it shall pay to the
State of Texas a penalty of not more than five
thousand dollars.”
Exhibit “C”
SENATE BILL 169, 32ND LEGISLATURE,
ACTS 1911, p. 157
S. B. No. 109 Chapter 86.
An Act conferring authority upon the Railroad
Commission, and making it its duty to adopt all
necessary rates, charges and regulations to gov
ern and regulate persons, associations, and cor