Court Opinion
[…] of the administration of justice;
(5) act for a local administrative judge when the
local administrative judge does not perform the duties
required by Subchapter D;
(6) implement and execute any rules adopted by the
supreme court under this chapter;
empowered to assign judges as necessary within his region. Id.
§§ 74.052-056 (Vernon 1988 & Supp. 1990); see also Judicial
Administration Rule 8 (Vernon 1988 & Supp. 1990). He is required
to call two meetings of all judges in his administrative region
each year and any other meetings as necessary. Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 74.048 (a) (Vernon 1988); Judicial Administration Rule 4 (Vernon
1988 & Supp. 1990). This conference is for "consultation and
counseling concerning the state of the civil and criminal
business" and is empowered to promulgate administrative rules,
rules governing the order of trials and county-wide
recordkeeping, and other rules deemed necessary. Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 74.048 (b)-(c) (Vernon 1988).
The local administrative judge is elected by a majority vote