Obduskey v. McCarthy & Holthus, LLP Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] See, e.g., Johnson v. California, 543 U. S. 499, 515 (2005); 
Pullman-Standard v. Swint, 456 U. S. 273, 291 (1982). I 
see no good reason why the Court fails to follow that 
course in this case. Indeed, the sole basis for the Court’s 
peremptory riding is the demonstrably false pretension 
that respondents showed “nothing more” than “a signifi­
cant statistical disparity.” Ante, at 27-28; see supra, at 
24, n. 8.9

Cite as: 557 U. S .____(2009)

9 The Court’s refusal to remand for further proceedings also deprives 
respondents of an opportunity to invoke 42 U. S. C. §2000e-12(b) as a 
shield to liability. Section 2000e-12(b) provides:
In any action or proceeding based on any alleged unlawful employment 

practice, no person shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or 
on account of (1) the commission by such person of an unlawful em­
ployment practice if he pleads and proves that the act or omission 
complained of was in good faith, in conformity with, and in reliance on 
any written interpretation or opinion of the [EEOC] . . . .  Such a 
defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, 
notwithstanding that (A) after such act or omission, such interpretation 
or opinion is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial author­
ity to be invalid or of no legal effect. . .  .”
Specifically, given the chance, respondents might have called attention 
to the EEOC guidelines set out in 29 CFR §§1608.3 and 1608.4 (2008). 
The guidelines recognize that employers may “take affirmative action 
based on an analysis which reveals facts constituting actual or poten­